BSF Organisation

International Organisations

Sombo Jackets/Boots

KentCombatBlog

Rules of The Sport

British Sombo Federation a success story

BSF Combat Sambo rules .

Combat Disciplines.blog

Combatarts.blogspot

Coaching Scheme

Past Reports and Events

Forthcoming Events

Combatarts: World Sambo Championship

KentCombat: Martin Receives FIAS Award

Combatarts: Presidents Cup 2014

 2014 British International Sambo/Combat Sambo/MMA Open

FILM

History

WORLD COMBAT GAMES 2013

EVENTS IN 2012

OLYMPIC SAMBO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

British Team Selection

SOMBO NEWS

Coaching Scheme

British Sombo Federation Recognised Coaches

Past Reports and Events

World Sambo Masters 2012

Is European Judo Japanese Sambo

25th Anniversary

Bedford Grappling Academy Open

European championships as seen by English Sombo Federation Colin Carrott

Forthcoming Events

FILM

History

WORLD COMBAT GAMES 2013

EVENTS IN 2012

OLYMPIC SAMBO

 

 

 

 

 

Sombo Results 2001 till 2008

Competition Results

BCSA British Open 2001        
Lightweight:          
         
1st Ashley Costa Sittingbourne Warriors        
         
2nd Alan Cain London Barbarians        
         
3rd Matthew Colley Devon        
         
Middleweight:          
         
1st Colin Carrott Sittingbourne Warriors        
         
2nd Brian Woodhall Eagle Nottingham        
         
3rd Miles Brown Sittingbourne Warriors        
         
Heavyweight:          
         
1st Alan Nathan London Barbarians        
         
2nd Tom Hall Tang Lung London        
         
         
3rd Jon Horne London Barbarians        
         
BSF OPEN 2002        
NAME CATERGORY   POSITION FEDERATION  
8YRS -13YRS          
SHEENA FATHERS GIRLS U 33 KILO   GOLD B.C.S.A  
CHARLIE KERRY             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
8YRS -13YRS CATERGORY   POSITION FEDERATION  
McMANUS-TODD BOYS U 25 KILO   GOLD B.C.S.A  
LEE CLARK             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
DAMIAN KELLY BOYS U 30 KILO   GOLD B.C.S.A  
CHRISTIAN DEVANY             "   SILVER UNATTACHED  
CASEY BELSEY             "   BRONZE UNATTACHED  
PHILIP JACKSON BOYS U 36 KILO   GOLD B.C.S.A  
ROSS McGREGOR             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
SAM MILLER             "   BRONZE B.C.S.A  
REECE HOWES BOYS U 44 KILO   GOLD B.C.S.A  
PERRY DEVO             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
AARON CLEMENTS             "   BRONZE B.C.S.A  
JASON FATHERS BOYS U 52 KILO   GOLD B.C.S.A  
GRANT PRICE             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
CONNER BROWN             "   BRONZE B.C.S.A  
14YRS-17YRS CATERGORY   POSITION FEDERATION  
BRADLEY BELSEY YOUTH U 60 KILO   GOLD UNATTACHED  
ANTHONY JACKSON             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
IAN HUGHES             "   BRONZE B.C.S.A  
JOHN DRUCE YOUTH U 70 KILO   GOLD SOMBO U.K  
DANNY CARROTT             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
SENIOR MEN CATERGORY   POSITION FEDERATION  
PAUL SAWYER U 68 KILO   GOLD SOMBO U.K  
PAUL WOODHALL             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
IAN PARKER             "   BRONZE B.C.S.A  
ALAN LEE U 74 KILO   GOLD SOMBO U.K  
JOHANNES ALDER             "   SILVER SCOTTISH SOMBO FEDERATION
DANNY CARROTT             "   BRONZE B.C.S.A  
DARREN WARNER U 82 KILO   GOLD UNATTACHED  
DAVE HATCH             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
ROLAND NEWSON             "   BRONZE SOMBO U.K  
HUBERT OTIPKA U 90 KILO   GOLD SOMBO U.K  
MARCEL MORELLI             "   SILVER SOMBO U.K  
PIERRE GUILLETT             "   BRONZE U.S.A  
DAVE NICHOLLS U 100 KILO   GOLD UNATTACHED  
COLIN CARROTT             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
JACK TINNING             "   BRONZE SCOTTISH SOMBO FEDERATION
NEIL ARKLEY 100 KILO +   GOLD B.C.S.A  
ROBIN HYSLOP             "   SILVER SCOTTISH SOMBO FEDERATION
THOMAS RICHARDSON             "   BRONZE N.IRELAND SOMBO FEDERATION
VETERANS CATERGORY   POSITION FEDERATION  
PAUL SAWYER U 70 KILO   GOLD SOMBO U.K  
JOHN McCARTHY             "   SILVER SOMBO U.K  
DAVE HATCH U 90 KILO   GOLD B.C.S.A  
BRIAN WOODHALL             "   SILVER B.C.S.A  
COLIN CARROTT             "   BRONZE B.C.S.A  
NEIL ARKLEY 100 KILO +   GOLD B.C.S.A  
JAMES ANDREWS             "   SILVER N.IRELAND SOMBO FEDERATION
ROBIN HYSLOP             "   BRONZE SCOTTISH SOMBO FEDERATION
         
may 5th 2002          
         
BRITISH OPEN SOMBO WRESTLING RESULTS 2003
NAME GROUP   POSITION CLUB or ASSOCIATION  
LAUREN JONES LIGHTWEIGHT   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
SIOBHAN PARR GIRLS   SILVER BROMLEY BCSA  
HOLLY ARNOLD "   BRONZE BROMLEY BCSA  
SHEENA FATHERS MIDDLEWEIGHT   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
CHLOE GAULT GIRLS   SILVER N.IRELAND Sombo
CLARE ROSTRON "   BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA
FRANCESSCA STEGGALL HEAVYWEIGHT   GOLD BEXLEY BCSA  
CHLOE GAULT GIRLS   SILVER N.IRELAND Sombo
BOYS 8YRS-10YRS        
KIERAN ALLEN U25   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
ASHLEY JORDAN "   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA
MATTHEW JONES "   BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA
SAM DEVO U 30   GOLD BEXLEY BCSA  
CALLUM McMANUS-TODD "   SILVER BEXLEY BCSA  
SAM MILLER U 35   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
JORDAN DEVO "   SILVER BEXLEY BCSA  
JAKE ARNOLD "   BRONZE BROMLEY BCSA  
RYAN WEBB U 40   GOLD SPITFIRE BCSA  
KARL ST JOHN "   SILVER N.IRELAND Sombo
CHARLIE SOARS "   BRONZE BEXLEY BCSA  
JASON LUCK U 45   GOLD SPITFIRE BCSA  
AARON CLEMENTS     SILVER WARRIORS BCSA
BOYS 11YRS-13YRS        
PHILIP JACKSON U 40   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
ROSS McGREGOR "   SILVER BEXLEY BCSA  
JAMIE McMANUS-TODD U 50   GOLD BEXLEY BCSA  
JAMES BOWDEN "   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA
PERRY DEVO "   BRONZE BEXLEY BCSA  
JASON FATHERS O 50   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
GRANT PRICE "   SILVER BEXLEY BCSA  
YOUTH BOYS          
KIERAN DANIELS U 65   GOLD  SPITFIRE BCSA  
ANTHONY JACKSON "   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA
IAIN HUGHES "   BRONZE SPITFIRE BCSA  
DANNY CARROTT O 65   GOLD  WARRIORS BCSA
MICHAEL SHEPHERD "   SILVER HAMMERLOCK WRESTLING
SENIOR MEN        
ASHLEY COSTA U 68   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
PAUL SAWYER "   SILVER SOMBO UK  
KIERAN DANIELS "   BRONZE SPITFIRE BCSA  
JOHANNES ALDER U 74   GOLD SCOTTISH Sombo FED'
BEN TATE "   SILVER N.IRELAND Sombo
GLEM AKWEI  "   BRONZE TANG LUNG BCSA
ROLAND NEWSON U 82   GOLD SOMBO UK  
DANNY CARROTT "   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA
DAVE HATCH "   BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA
LEE CARROTT U 90   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
COLIN CARROTT "   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA
TORQUIL MATHEWSON "   BRONZE TANG LUNG BCSA
         
         
JOHN CLARKE U 100   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
DREW CULLEN  "   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA
GEORGE FITZGERALD "   BRONZE TANG LUNG BCSA
NEALE ARKLEY O 100   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
CHRIS ST JOHN "   SILVER N.IRELAND Sombo
PETER WISE "   BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA
VETERANS        
PAUL SAWYER LIGHTWEIGHT   GOLD SOMBO UK  
JOHN McCARTHY "   SILVER SOMBO UK  
MIKE CREIGHTON "   BRONZE ROYCE GRACIE JIU JITSU 
ROLAND NEWSON MIDDLEWEIGHT   GOLD SOMBO UK  
DAVE HATCH "   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA
NEALE ARKLEY HEAVYWEIGHT   GOLD WARRIORS BCSA
CHRIS ST JOHN "   SILVER N.IRELAND Sombo
MASTERS        
DREW CULLEN  "   GOLD  WARRIORS BCSA
GEORGE FITZGERALD "   SILVER TANG LUNG BCSA
         
RESULTS BRITISH OPEN SOMBO 13TH MARCH 2004      
NAME CATEGORY POSITION COUNTRY CLUB/ASSOCIATION  
GIRLS 8-13YEARS          
NIAMH FINLAY U25K GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
EMILY MILLER   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
ROHAN CULLEN   BRONZE ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
         
JODIE GIBSON U40K GOLD SCOTLAND SSF  
CHARLEY KERRY   SILVER ENGLAND SPITFIRE BCSA  
CHLOE STJOHN   BRONZE NORTHERN IRELAND NISF  
         
SHEENA FATHERS U45K GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
STACEY BRANCHETT   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
CHLOE GAULT   BRONZE NORTHERN IRELAND NISF  
         
YOUTH GIRLS 14-16YEARS          
DEBBIE JACKSON OPEN GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
ALYX COSTA   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
TERRINA DANIELS   BRONZE ENGLAND SPITFIRE BCSA  
         
LADIES          
CARLA O'SULLIVAN OPEN GOLD ENGLAND THE CAGE/SOMBO UK  
DEBBIE JACKSON   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
JULIA NASH   BRONZE ENGLAND THE CAGE/SOMBO UK  
         
BOYS 8-13YEARS          
ASHLEY JORDAN U21K GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON SILVER SCOTLAND SSF  
         
KIERAN ALLEN U25K GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
ANDREW GIBSON   SILVER SCOTLAND SSF  
LIAM ALLEN   BRONZE ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
         
SAM BRANCHETT U30K GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
CONOR SMITH   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
RAUIRI O'REAGAN   BRONZE ENGLAND BEXLEY BCSA  
         
SAM DEVO U35K  GOLD ENGLAND BEXLEY BCSA  
JACOB HYLAND   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
LEWIS CULLEN   BRONZE ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
         
KALUM HUGHES U40K GOLD ENGLAND SPITFIRE BCSA  
SAM MILLER   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
SHAY KERRY   BRONZE ENGLAND SPITFIRE BCSA  
         
PHILIP JACKSON U45K GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
JORDAN DEVO   SILVER ENGLAND BEXLEY BCSA  
KARL STJOHN   BRONZE NORTHERN IRELAND NISF  
         
JAMIE MCMANUS-TODD U55 GOLD ENGLAND BEXLEY BCSA  
PERRY DEVO   SILVER ENGLAND BEXLEY BCSA  
YOUTH BOYS 14-16 YEARS          
UNAI GARRO U55K GOLD BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
GRANT HUGHES   SILVER ENGLAND SPITFIRE BCSA  
         
AARON BEGG U60K GOLD ENGLAND SPITFIRE BCSA  
ANDER PEREZ   SILVER BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
         
IOSU GARCES U65K GOLD BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
JON ANZIZAR   SILVER BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
JON BARANDIARAN   BRONZE BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
         
ENEKO ARANBURU U74K GOLD BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
JON ISASI   SILVER BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
KIERAN DANIELS   BRONZE ENGLAND SPITFIRE BCSA  
         
YOUTH BOYS 17-18 YEARS          
JON FERNANDEZ U68K GOLD BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
DAVID DIAMOND   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
         
MARCOS GARCIA U74K GOLD BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
UNAI BARAIBAR   SILVER BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
KIERAN DANIELS   BRONZE ENGLAND SPITFIRE BCSA  
         
DANNY CARROTT O74K GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
JOSEBA ZUMETA   SILVER BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
UNAI OLAZIREGUI   BRONZE BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
         
SENIOR MEN          
INIGO ELORZA U68K GOLD BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
JON FERNANDEZ   SILVER BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
PAUL SAWYER   BRONZE ENGLAND SOMBO UK  
         
MARCOS GARCIA U74K GOLD BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
ASHLEY COSTA   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
UNAI BARAIBAR   BRONZE BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
         
JOHANNES ALDER U82K GOLD SCOTLAND SSF  
DANNY CARROTT   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
ROMAULD LEGROS   BRONZE FRANCE FIAS/NICE UNIVERSITE  
         
JOHN CLARKE U90K GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
ANDY BELL   SILVER ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
UNAI OLAZIREGUI   BRONZE BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
         
BOTIR KHUJAEV U100K GOLD UZBEKISTAN UZBEKISTAN  
DARREN RICHARDSON   SILVER ENGLAND THE CAGE/SOMBO UK  
LEIGH TILL   BRONZE ENGLAND THE CAGE/SOMBO UK  
         
NEIL ARKLEY O100K GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
DAMIEN PINNOCK   SILVER ENGLAND TANG LUNG/BCSA  
VETERAN MEN          
INIGO ELORZA LIGHTWEIGHT GOLD BASQUE /SPAIN SAN SEBASTIAN  
PAUL SAWYER   SILVER ENGLAND SOMBO UK  
JOHN McCARTHY   BRONZE ENGLAND ESSEX/SOMBO UK  
         
DAVE HATCH MIDDLEWEIGHT GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
CHICO HERNANDEZ   SILVER USA USA SOMBO  
GRANT WATERMAN   BRONZE ENGLAND THE CAGE/SOMBO UK  
         
NEIL ARKLEY HEAVYWEIGHT GOLD ENGLAND WARRIORS BCSA  
DARREN RICHARDSON   SILVER ENGLAND THE CAGE/SOMBO UK  
         
         
         
ASSOCIATIONS     CLUBS    
BRITISH COMBAT SOMBO ASSOCIATION WARRIORS BCSA    
SPANISH SOMBO SAN SEBASTIAN   SAN SEBASTIAN    
SOMBO UK     SPITFIRE BCSA    
SCOTTISH SOMBO FEDERATION   BEXLEY BCSA    
NORTHERN IRELAND SOMBO FEDERATION THE CAGE/SOMBO UK  
UZBEKISTAN     DUMFRIES/SSF    
USA SOMBO     BOURNEMOUTH/SOMBO UK  
FIAS FRANCE     HOLLYWOOD MARTIALS ART CLUB/NISF
ROYCE GRACIE JUI-JITSU   UZBEKISTAN    
    TANG LUNG/BCSA  
    USA SOMBO    
    ESSEX/SOMBO UK  
    NICE UNIVERSITIES/FIAS  
    ROYCE GRACIE JUI-JITSU  
    LISBURN SOMBO/NISF  
         
2005 British Open        
NAME CATEGORY POSITION CLUB/ASSOCIATION COUNTRY  
ASHLEY JORDAN BOYS U25K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
LIAM ALLEN   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON BRONZE DUMFRIES SSF SCOTLAND  
         
KIERAN ALLEN BOYS U30K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
BEN FRANKS   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
ANDREW GIBSON   BRONZE DUMFRIES SSF SCOTLAND  
         
JACOB HYLAND BOYS U40K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
JANNEK REDENIUS   SILVER LUNEBURG GERMANY  
GEORGE CLEMENTS   BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
         
SAM MILLER BOYS U50K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
JAMIE MARZETTI   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
KARL ST JOHN   BRONZE NISF NORTHERN IRELAND
         
SPENCER EVANS-WEBSTER  YOUTH MALE  GOLD NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
CHRIS GATH U55K SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
PHILIP JACKSON   BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
         
JAMIE MCMANUS-TODD YOUTH MALE  GOLD BEXLEY JUDO/SOMBO ENGLAND  
WAYNE SHARMAN  U60K SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
SAM LAWSON   BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
         
CHRISTOPHE PETERHAGEN YOUTH MALE  GOLD LUNEBURG GERMANY  
SONKE REDENIUS U66K SILVER LUNEBURG GERMANY  
JASON FATHERS   BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
         
LAUREN JONES GIRLS U34K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
ROHAN  CULLEN   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
NIAHM FINLAY   BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
         
MARTINE CLARK GIRLS U50K GOLD NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
VALENTINA SCHICK   SILVER LUNEBURG GERMANY  
SHEENA FATHERS   BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
         
ALYX COSTA YOUTH FEMALE  GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
SAMANTHA CLAYTON U63K SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
WENDY SIMNET   BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
         
PAUL SAWYER SENIOR MALE  GOLD SOMBO UK ENGLAND  
YUSEF U66K SILVER WARRIORS BCSA IRAN  
LUKE BROWN   BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
         
ASHLEY COSTA U74K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
UMID BOZZOROV   SILVER UZBEKISTAN UZBEKISTAN  
CHRIS FREEBORN   BRONZE SOMBO UK ENGLAND  
         
JOHANNES ALDER U84K GOLD DUMFRIES SSF SCOTLAND  
DANNY CARROTT   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
ROMOULD LEGROS   BRONZE NICE FIAS FRANCE  
         
JOHN CLARKE U96K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
LEIGH TILL   SILVER SOMBO UK ENGLAND  
SEAN SCOTT   BRONZE TEAM USA USA  
         
OLEG DERKACH U120K GOLD LUNEBURG GERMANY  
NEALE ARKLEY   SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
DARREN RICHARDSON BRONZE SOMBO UK ENGLAND  
         
         
         
PAUL SAWYER LIGHTWEIGHT  GOLD SOMBO UK ENGLAND  
CHICO HERNANDEZ VETERANS SILVER TEAM USA USA  
GRAHAM MANN   BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
         
OLEG DERKACH HEAVYWEIGHT GOLD LUNEBURG GERMANY  
NEALE ARKLEY VETERANS SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND  
DARREN RICHARDSON BRONZE SOMBO UK ENGLAND  
         
         
TEAM RESULT          
GOLD    V SILVER     
BRITISH COMBAT SOMBO ASSOCIATION SOMBO UK    
ASHLEY COSTA ENGLAND   PAUL SAWYER ENGLAND  
JOHN CLARKE ENGLAND   LEIGH TILL ENGLAND  
NEALE ARKLEY ENGLAND   DARREN RICHARDSON ENGLAND  
         
ASSOCIATIONS          
BRITISH SOMBO FEDERATION        
BRITISH COMBAT SOMBO ASSOCIATION      
SOMBO UK          
SCOTTISH SOMBO FEDERATION        
NORFOLK SOMBO ASSOCIATION        
NORTHERN IRELAND SOMBO FEDERATION      
TEAM USA          
UZBEKISTAN          
FIAS FRANCE          
GERMAN SOMBO FEDERATION        
CAMEROON SOMBO FEDERATION        
IRAN          
PROGRESSIVE COMBAT CLUB        
ESSEX SOMBO           
         
         
RESULTS BRITISH OPEN SOMBO WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP 5TH MARCH 2006  
NAME cat WEIGHT POSITION CLUB/ASSOCIATION COUNTRY
JUNIOR GIRLS          
HANNAH DAY 7 JUNIOR GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
ROWAN CULLEN   GIRLS SILVER WARRIORS BCSA
NIAMH FINLAY   OPEN BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
ASHLEY HUGHES     BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
JUNIOR BOYS          
ASHLEY JORDAN 6 U25K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON   SILVER DUMFRIES SSF SCOTLAND
CONNOR WRATTEN     BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
         
ANDREW GIBSON 6 U30K GOLD DUMFRIES SSF SCOTLAND
LIAM ALLEN     SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
         
KIERAN ALLEN 6 U35K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
BEN FRANKS     SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
LUKE CLARK     BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
         
BEN FRANKS 6 U40K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
LUKE CLARK     SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
HARRY ANDERSON     BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
         
SAM MILLER 6 U45K GOLD WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
HARRY HUGHES     SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
DAVID LEVEVRE     BRONZE MIKES GYM HOLLAND
YOUTH GIRLS          
MARTINE CLARK 5 YOUTH  GOLD NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
SAM CLAYTON   GIRLS  SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
DANIELLA BALLS   OPEN BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
STACEY BRANCHETT     BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
YOUTH BOYS          
NICOLAS NIESCHKE 4 U55K GOLD LUNEBURG GERMANY
JORDAN LEGROS     SILVER NICE UNIVERSITY FRANCE
DANIEL STORER     BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
         
JAMIE MCMANUS-TODD 4 U62K GOLD BEXLEY YJC ENGLAND
STEVE BENNETT     SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
SONKE REDENIUS     BRONZE LUNEBURG GERMANY
         
SPENCER EVANS-WEBSTER 4 U68K GOLD NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
SAM LAWSON     SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
ALEX MOUGHTON     BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
GEORGE SCHICK     BRONZE LUNEBURG GERMANY
         
NICK VROLIJK 4 U76K GOLD DUTCH SAMBO FEDERATION HOLLAND
JASON FATHERS     SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
CHRIS GATH     BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
         
GEORGE KOCH 4 O82K GOLD LUNEBURG GERMANY
BOB WRIGHT     SILVER WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
VETERAN MEN          
PAUL SAWYER 3 VET GOLD SOMBO UK ENGLAND
GRAHAM MANN   U90K SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND
         
OLEG DERKACH 3 VET GOLD LUNEBURG GERMANY
DARREN RICHARDSON O90K SILVER THE CAGE GYM ENGLAND
SENIOR MEN          
FRANK NINGBERS 1 U68K GOLD DUTCH SAMBO FEDERATION HOLLAND
PAUL SAWYER     SILVER SOMBO UK ENGLAND
SULLIVAN LEGROS     BRONZE NICE UNIVERSITY FRANCE
         
VADIM KOLGANOV 1 U74K GOLD DUMFRIES SSF SCOTLAND
PAT CARR     SILVER DUMFRIES SSF SCOTLAND
DIRK JAN-KOUWENS     BRONZE DUTCH SAMBO FEDERATION HOLLAND
         
JOHANNES ALDER 1 U82K GOLD DUMFRIES SSF SCOTLAND
RICCARDO CARMINATTI- GALLI   SILVER SWISS SOMBO FEDERATION SWITZERLAND
ROMUALD LEGROS     BRONZE NICE UNIVERSITY FRANCE
         
VICTOR BRESSE 1 U90K GOLD LUNEBURG GERMANY
TOM WILSON     SILVER PROGRESSIVE COMBAT ENGLAND
ADAM RZEPINSKI     BRONZE DUMFRIES SSF SCOTLAND
         
OLEG DERKACH 1 U100K GOLD LUNEBURG GERMANY
DARREN RICHARDSON   SILVER THE CAGE GYM ENGLAND
COLIN CARROTT     BRONZE WARRIORS BCSA ENGLAND
         
ASSOCIATION / CLUBS PRESENT         
BRITISH SOMBO FEDERATION        
B.C.S.A          
SOMBO UK          
DUTCH SAMBO FEDERATION        
NORFOLK SOMBO          
SCOTTISH SOMBO FEDERATION        
FRENCH SOMBO NICE          
SWISS SOMBO FEDERATION        
FEDERATION CAMEROON        
GERMAN SOMBO FEDERATION        
MIKES GYM          
WARRIORS WRESTLING CLUB        
SPITFIRE J.C          
BEXLEY YJC          
LUNEBURG SOMBO CLUB        
O-YAMA-RYU           
DUMFRIES SOMBO CLUB        
THE CAGE GYM          
PROGRESSIVE COMBAT CLUB        
NICE UNIVERSITY          
ESSEX SOMBO CLUB          
SPORTCENTRUM EMSLAND        
GENEVA SOMBO CLUB        
ACADEMY SPORT & MOVEMENT        
CUMBRIAN SOMBO           
         
         
RESULTS BRITISH OPEN SOMBO 2007        
NAME  GROUP PLACE COUNTRY/GROUP  
JUNIOR          
ASHLEY JORDAN U30K GOLD WARRIORS ENGLAND  
LIAM ALLEN    SILVER WARRIORS ENGLAND  
BRADLEY GRACE   BRONZE BEXLEY YJC ENGLAND  
         
KIERAN ALLEN U40 GOLD WARRIORS ENGLAND  
THOMAS MOORE   SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
KAINE DEVO   BRONZE BEXLEY YJC ENGLAND  
         
IVAN PROSKURYAKOV U45 GOLD KHARLAMPIEV RUSSIA  
BEN WOOD-GLUCK   SILVER LEWISHAM ACADEMY ENGLAND  
CALUM MCMANUS-TODD BRONZE BEXLEY YJC ENGLAND  
         
JAMIE MARZETTI O45 GOLD WARRIORS ENGLAND  
DANIEL STORER   SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
BRIAN LEGROS   BRONZE BEAUSOLEIL FRANCE  
         
YOUTH BOYS 15YRS -17YRS        
PERRY DEVO OPEN GOLD BEXLEY YJC ENGLAND  
JAMIE MCMANUS-TODD SILVER BEXLEY YJC ENGLAND  
SPENCER EVANS-WEBSTER BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
         
LADIES          
JULIA INGRAM OPEN GOLD THE CAGE ENGLAND  
BECKY COOPER   SILVER THE CAGE ENGLAND  
         
VETERAN MEN OPEN        
DARREN RICHARDSON  GOLD THE CAGE ENGLAND  
CHICO HERNANDEZ    SILVER USA    
OKTAM   BRONZE UZBEKISTAN    
GRAHAM MANN   BRONZE NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
         
SENIOR MEN          
JAMIE MCMANUS-TODD U62 GOLD BEXLEY YJC ENGLAND  
SPENCER EVANS-WEBSTER SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
JORDAN LEGROS   BRONZE BEAUSOLEIL FRANCE  
         
DENNIS KERR U68 GOLD WARRIORS ENGLAND  
PERRY DEVO   SILVER BEXLEY YJC ENGLAND  
LUDOVIC VAN-DINGENEN BRONZE BEAUSOLEIL FRANCE  
         
WESLEY COUSINS U74 GOLD RAMSGATE ENGLAND  
ASHLEY COSTA   SILVER WARRIORS ENGLAND  
KIERAN DANIELS   BRONZE SPITFIRE JC ENGLAND  
         
ROMOULD LEGROS U82 GOLD BEAUSOLEIL FRANCE  
ROB BROWN   SILVER NORFOLK SOMBO ENGLAND  
JASON FATHERS   BRONZE WARRIORS ENGLAND  
         
DANNY CARROTT U90 GOLD WARRIORS ENGLAND  
FLORENT SOIRAT   SILVER BEAUSOLEIL FRANCE  
ADAM RZEPINSKI   BRONZE DYNAMO SAMBO RUSSIA  
         
LEIGH TILL U100 GOLD SOMBO UK ENGLAND  
GUILLAUME DUCHEMIN SILVER BEAUSOLEIL FRANCE  
DAVE CLARK    BRONZE WARRIORS ENGLAND  
         
NEIL ARKLEY O100 GOLD WARRIORS ENGLAND  
DARREN RICHARDSON  SILVER THE CAGE ENGLAND  
         
COUNTRIES/ASSOCIATIONS  PRESENT        
BRITISH SOMBO FEDERATION,SCOTTISH SOMBO FEDERATION ,SOMBO UK, SOMBO FRANCE
ENGLAND,SCOTLAND,USA,FRANCE,RUSSIA,USBEKISTAN,ARMENIA,POLAND   
         
results british open sombo 23 rd march 2008    
name cat place club country  
BOYS          
ASHLEY JORDAN U30 GOLD BCSA WARRIORS ENGLAND  
DOMINIC DERKACH   SILVER VFL LUNEBURG GERMANY  
YANNIC NIECHKE   BRONZE VFL LUNEBURG GERMANY  
         
LIAM ALLEN U35 GOLD BCSA WARRIORS ENGLAND  
FRAZER STEVENS   SILVER BCSA WARRIORS ENGLAND  
CIARAN MILLS   BRONZE BCSA WARRIORS ENGLAND  
         
BEN FRANKS U40 GOLD BCSA WARRIORS ENGLAND  
LIAM ALLEN   SILVER BCSA WARRIORS ENGLAND